To a new Library!

 

I don't know and know that I don't know.

I don’t know and know that I don’t know.


If women are novels and men are magazines , then yes I moved to a new library called California, for higher studies ;)

Literally I am just a few blocks away from the Fremont Main Library and it was the second most important thing I was searching for in there. Now you know where to find me on the weekends.

And by trying to read every book that I come across, may be, I am frantically trying to discover ways that change myself for better, for good, all the time.  :?

-balu

Categories: me, reading | Tags: , | 1 Comment

everything is special in this world

Meet Balios.

Meet Balios.

 

Meet Balios.

He was my horse in many wars. He has an identity for himself. His chin always faces the Sky and his silencer stands proud. He weathered many storms. He ran with the Wind. He has seen life. He loved the Elements but was never sick, not even a sneeze. He loves his master and his master loves him double.

NoNo.. He is not of a Harley breed ;):P hehe

 

Categories: my, sentiment | Tags: , , | Leave a comment

You don’t have to fight with anyone, ever!

bites of wisdom

.. bites of wisdom

Now, I don’t actually fight with anyone anymore so i dont waste my precious brain cycles.  Because these two words can save me from any fight:

If it’s my wife:


I oblige


If it’s my manager:


I appreciate


If it’s my kid:


Thank you


With any other stranger:


Bye bye (polite)    OR   Fuck off (more personal) :p


….. And I don’t fight with my friends..  All in all.. Its a simple life you know.

Categories: crisis, emotions, life, me, suggestions | Tags: , , , , , | Leave a comment

reminiscences

Its just a nameplate for everyone… But:

Its a book that compiles all my life into two words..
its an unsung symphony that only a few have known..
its a forgotten era of one tiny monarchal empire..
Its my tribute to a long lost dream…

homage

homage

Categories: family, me | Leave a comment

One reason why companies fail or their products flounder!

Intelligence can be cultivated… Hard-work can be farmed… Talent, Leadership, Aptitude and 100 other productive traits can very well be groomed, bred and gardened.  Even ‘Creativity‘ can be mined. But there is one characteristic thats just inherited and exhibited but can never be inculcated.. Most companies fail and their products flounder when they miss to appreciate this one innate instinctive impulse in their employees.

Frankness..

Yes, there are only a few souls in today’s competitive market that actually speak their mind out. A very few would push back something that is crappy but which is being forced onto them by a sole virtue of autocratic authority. Rest of the sheep would just accept and only make things worse by continuing to build stupid products and latching onto them until everything burns down to ashes.

Should I tell you the wonderful story of “the Emperor’s new clothes?” hahaha Its OK.. So the next time when you meet with someone who is talking straight, please don’t hesitate to jump and lock the lips ;) :) :P

thanks for reading. Pl lemme know what you think.
*balu

Categories: analysis, tech, traits, world | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to clean your mind in two minutes?

Everyday we wake up and clean our nails, tails, skin, bowels and all possible physical systems.. But there is nothing we do to clear our mind of yesterday’s crap. To get rid of all the bullshit, pain and dirt of the past, we do nothing.

That’s why perhaps our ancestors have proposed the concept of religion and God, tried to make you believe in it and then let you sit down in whether you call it puja, prayer or any other ritualistic procedure that tunes your mind into a good frame and frequency, then quell all evil from within first.

Say the few words everyday and see the difference!

Say the few words everyday and see the difference!

As for me, the closest I can go to this ideal  goal of mind cleaning is by prayer and meditation. I know it’s complicated or a funky thought for many but what I do is simple. Everyday I wake up to kneel down, close my eyes and say this:


Thank you God for giving me good food and good sleep last night.  Thank u for giving me one more day to spread goodness.  Thank you for keeping me away from all the evil spirits and presenting me with a wonderful company of good people.  Please bless me, my family, my friends and my world with your Love and Direction. Yesterday that person was crying in agony.  Please bless him and show him a way…


It goes on like this for few minutes and I open my eyes to a calmer world, cooler weather and a better society.

I don’t know what all psychological changes it does inside me but it helps. Try it yourself.  And if you don’t believe in God then pronounce your own name there but never miss the prayer.

I clearly felt my mind being cleaned by doing this.  Cleanliness is DIVINE.

Hope that helps you too. God bless.

/balu

Categories: me, mind, psychology, suggestions | Tags: , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

my will

Categories: emotions, experiments, friends, me, mind, philosophy, poetry, travel, writing | Tags: , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The greatest tool you have and what to use it for!

mind is a monkey yeah! I know! but...

mind is a monkey yeah! … I know! but…

  1. Imagine you have a long and sharp needle that is stronger than a diamond so it can pierce through anything.
  2. Imagine you also have a blessed ninja sword  that can cut anything into two.
  3. Imagine you own a powerful bomb that can blast anything into pieces.

What would you do with all of them?

Actually your mind is a combination of all these in one and practically more potent than these all together.

Use it to find answers to the problems in this helpless world.  Use it to reason it out when in despair. 

Use it to find ways in darkness.  Use it for the individual and common good. 

But don’t waste it please.

Categories: fun, me, mind | Tags: , , , | Leave a comment

red velvet is the best cake i have tasted so far :)

Never knew that the neighborhood Glen’s Bakehouse is one of the best in Bangalore.. As chance would have it, I got my hands on the tastiest piece of cake… Red Velvet..a vanilla and hazelnut recipe…  um.. yummy! yummy! yummy! Am an instant fan now :)

red velvet -- a vanila and hazelnut recipe

red velvet — a vanila and hazelnut recipe

 

Categories: food, kitchen, me, recipes | Tags: , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

breakfast heaven :)

breakfast heaven

Steelcut oats with walnut and banana topping.. oregano’ed wheat bread toast and an omelette treated in premium olive oil and laden with mushroom, cheese n red/green/yellow peppers.. :) you should be here :) Full Credits: Head Chef Satish

Categories: bachelor, food, home, kitchen, recipes | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

First step to success!!!

first step to success!!!

and thats the beginning of a long walk to a better end!!!

Categories: analysis, life, me, mind, philosophy, world | Tags: , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Friendship, heartache and happiness — How to know who your friends are?

Friendship just happens.  Like that dew on those petals.

Friendship just happens. Like that dew on those petals.

Many years back, a wise man told me:
“Few of your friends would stay close to your heart for all eternity. Be extremely careful in choosing him if you want to be his real friend, because once you are in, you should be able to share his ideas n life without a second thought to who/what or why he is, what he did or does.. “

Thats a time I usually confused my acquaintances with friends.  I was not knowing what specifically defines friendship or what choice I ever had in it.  When did the last time I exactly choose someone to be my friend? Is he my friend if I had spent half my years with him?  What if he turns out to be an asshole? Can we actually accept someone without those second thoughts? .. so many questions, alas! as usual there is no one to answer.. 

Those all who had just passed the ‘time’ with me, slowly faded into oblivion.  Together with whom I spent some boat loads of ‘money’, are no longer seen.. It didn’t matter whether I was rich or poor, but neither a relation nor a friend has ever stayed back if it was not built on certain something.. a certain something that defied all logic and material flavors. It was NOT time, money, college or lineage for sure, but I didn’t exactly know how I had that bunch of souls so close to my heart and I continued to puzzle over this nagging stream of thought for many years, though was silently taking my own notes to answer the eternal question: “What is friendship?

Then I sat down one day and decided to study my own life to come up with a proof or disproof of what that wise man told me.  To reverse-engineer the answer objectively. I reread my old diaries. I recollected my oldest memories. I rang up the most unusual numbers in my phone for endless discussions.  I relived all my secrets once again and remembered all those who could be knowing them and those who could’ve disclosed (badly)… and what not!  Then, I compiled all the information that can help me answer the question and tried to practically derive a list of people whom I can call ‘friends’.  I tried hard to be neutral to each one of them and to myself.  The big exercise was ON:

I started with my favorite thumb rule first.. ’the rule of elimination’:
he is NOT my friend, who couldn’t respect my choice;
he is NOT my friend, whose decisions are based on my age, color, creed or ethnicity; 
he is NOT my friend, just because his friend is my friend; 
he is NOT my friend, who cannot forgive; 

and a little philosophy too teased me here:
he IS my friend, but  I am not guaranteed to be his friend at the same time; 
he IS my friend, but he can still have some secrets of his own;
he IS my friend, but he can have his own life and choices;

At this point, I had some clarity… I plodded further with determination…  I ruled out all assumptions about character and ego…  I gave out brownie points generously… I scrutinized human behavior with humility… This went on for many weeks. Its still going on. It never ends, I know.

To this day, a million people touched upon me when only a few – yes – stayed put and the rest walked away.  So when I look back now, I was a normal man all the way, nothing really great about me, but I am so proud of those few, who stayed in spite of all that is ‘me’.. all that is normal or abnormal… all that is cynical or positive.. or whatever.   They make me happy even when we don’t see each other in years.. even when we don’t speak to each other for a long time. They push me for better every minute, every day.

And every time I thought I don’t have to be cautious in making friends, unfortunately, some buddy would prove me wrong.  I laugh at myself, I laugh at my occasional pain … and I move on. I won’t lose hope you know and keep building my list. I hesitate but I keep making new friends.  

and I proudly shout it aloud: “Friendship is Divine”.  Because its my friends who made me what I am today.  I was impossible sometime back.

Thanks for reading to the end, my friend!

/balu

Categories: emotions, friends, life, me, mind, suggestions | Tags: , , , , , | Leave a comment

winehiskey crumbs — this century’s most daring delicacy invention

Presenting you this century’s most daring delicacy invention.. winehiskey crumbs..
Brown Bread… golden fried in ghee, slighly dipped in dilute sugar syrup,  sautèd in home-made grape wine and splashed with the greatest ever Bourbon, Jim Beam…
Full credits to the Execute Chef from the otherly world of imagination: satishkv@
Thats so damn good delicious :) #sunday #experiment

winehiskey crumbs... O' yeah! :)

winehiskey crumbs.. O’ yeah! :)

Categories: experiments, food, kitchen | Tags: , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

quinoa upma… and thats curry leaf salad for hardcore-herbivores

lip-smacking ghee laden quinoa upma… and thats curry leaf salad for the hardcore-herbivores :)

Recipe courtesy: @satish.vanimisetti — Thanks buddy! Its so delicious :)

Salad courtesy: me..me..me..  :)

quinoa upma and curry leaf salad for hardcore herbivores

o yeah! hardcore herbivores :)

Categories: food, health, indian, kitchen, me | Tags: , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Sky is the limit, but…

Sky is the limit, but..

Categories: mind, philosophy, society, suggestions, world | Tags: , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Blog at WordPress.com. The Adventure Journal Theme.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 494 other followers